QUICK LINKS:

Use the Patrol Method

On-line MB
Counselor Listing

Advancement

Merit Badge Requrements

Eagle Resources

Unit Committee Guidebook

On-line BSA eLearning

Guide to
Safe Scouting

BSA Fieldbook

Scoutmaster Conferences

Board of Reviews

Guide to
Board of Reviews

Bishop's Checklist

SD LDS Scouting

LDS Scout Forum

Stake Scouting
Contacts


DTG
Materials

Handbook

Q&A

Video

Tracking Program


FORMS

BSA Forms

Advancement Report

Troop Meeting Planner

Tour Permit

MB Counselor
Form


ARTICLES

LDS Church leaders support Scouting

LDS Church is dropping Scouting Rumor

Strippling Scouts

LDS Scouting History

Scouting Magazine

LDS Scouting notes from Philmont 2002


FUN STUFF

Pre-opening

Scout Activities

Scout Bucks

Scoutmaster Minutes

Steve's Topo Maps

No Fuss Cooking!

Philmont Cookbook

Dutch Oven Cookbook
166pg 1.1MB

Steve's Lake Poway Compass Course

Steve's Morse Code

Safety
Scavenger Hunt

Homemade Beef Jerky

Scout Jeopardy 8.8MB

Scout Millionaire
~1MB

Who Said That?

 


 

STEVE SCOUT

Email Steve

Boyacks.com

 

 

Poway Stake Merit Badge Nights

Past Years Merit Badge Offerings
In reverse cronological order

2012
Merit Badge
Counselor
Nov. 14
 Wednesday Rancho Bernardo host
  Emergency Preparedness

Woody Zacchilli

  Personal Management Jordan Gibbs
  Dog Care Jim Sabin
  Skating Bryan Brockbank
    TBD (PQ)
 
Oct. 10
  Wednesday
Green Valley host
Citizenship in the Community Don Higgingson
Family Life Gary Short (PQ)
  American Business Steve Gillette
  Public Speaking Marc Davis
  Robotics Roger Dohm
  Weather Chris Nelson
May 9
 Wednesday
Cancelled
 
Mar. 14
  Wednesday
Del Sur host
Communications John Lundstrom (PQ)
Personal Fitness Sean Nielsen
  Music Susan Dransfield
  Photography Steve Chidester
  Salesmanship Byron Fisher
 
Feb. 8
 Wednesday
Del Norte host
 
Bill Kingsford
 
David Bagley (PQ)
 
Jr Vele
 
Ed Jones
 
Chris McMullin
 
Roger Covalt

 

2011
Merit Badge
Counselor
Nov. 9
 Wednesday Ramona/ R. Oaks host
 
Kevan Bradshaw
 
Bob Sulzen
 
Monroe McBride
 
Tim Gold
 
Roger Dohm
 
Rob Wallace
 
Robert Nickel
 
Oct. 12
  Wednesday
Highland Valley host
Alan Bird (PQ)
Scott Greer
 
Chad Heap
 
Jimmy Frandsen
 
Brad Blau
 
May 11
 Wednesday
Twin Peaks host
David Walton (PQ)

Marty Bramwell

 
Ben Moncrief
 
Craig Pond
 
Marc Walsh
 
Mar. 9
  Wednesday
Lake Poway host
 
Mark Morris
 
Alan Schumann
Mike Christensen
 
Robin Jensen
 
Valerie Miller
 
Layne Jensen (PQ)
 
Feb. 9
 Wednesday
Stake host
 
Dave Bagley (PQ)
 

Steve Boyack

 

Marc Davis

 
Chris Nelson
 
Dustin Dunn
 

 

2010
Merit Badge
Counselor
Nov. 10
  Wednesday Sabre Springs host
  Brian Akagi
  Stacy Jensen
  Tom Naylor
  Joe Speer
     
Oct. 13
  Wednesday Rancho Bernardo host
Angel DeGuzman
Home Repairs

Rodd DeGuzman

  Skating Brian Brockbank
  Personal Fitness Jim Sabin
     
May 12
 Wednesday Green Valley host
Chris Nelson
Personal Fitness Doug Jarman
  Collections Carl Washburn
  Fingerprinting Debie Washburn
     
Mar. 10
  Wednesday Del Sur host
 
Woody Zacchilli
 
Shawn Nielsen
Laurie Nielsen
 
Paul Johnson
     
Feb. 10
 Wednesday Del Norte host
  Aviation Ed Jones
  Family Life Greg Ashcraft
  Personal Management John McKenna
  Weather Miguel Miller

 

2009
Merit Badge
Counselor
Nov. 10
  Wednesday Highland Valley host
  Computers Jimmy Frandsen
  Geneology Cory Casalegno
  Electronics Brad Blau
  Citizenship in the Community* Don Jorgensen
  Communications* Chad Heap
Oct. 13
  Wednesday Ramona Oaks host
Aviation Wurzel Parsons-Keir
Crime Prevention Kurt Torsak
  Personal Management* Andy Gale
  Scholarship Joanna Gale
   
Mar. 10
  Wednesday Ramona host
  Astronomy Steve Boyack
  Family Life John Thomas
Textiles Nancy Kunz
  Public Speaking Monroe McBride
   
Feb. 10
 Wednesday Lake Poway host
  Citizenship in the World * Mark Morris
  Geology Art Johnson
  Music Val Miller
  Personal Fitness *

Keith Monroe

  Radio Alan Schumann

 

2008
Merit Badge
Counselor
Nov 12
  Wednesday Del Norte host
  Camping * Dave Lang
  Citizenship in the Nation * Lori Moberly
  Gardening Richard Wright
  Art Jennifer Parks
   
Oct. 8
  CANCELLED - Prop 8 Fireside  
     
May 14
  Wednesday Twin Peaks host
Communications* Marty Bramwell
Fishing Marc Walsh
  Weather Chris Nelson
  Personal Fitness* Kent Murdoch
Mar. 12
  Wednesday Ramona host
  Citizenship in the Community* Don Higginson
  Emergency Preparedness* Carl Washburn
Personal Management* Kelly Burt
   
Feb. 13
 Wednesday Lake Poway host
  Citizenship in the Nation* Marc Davis
  Personal Fitness* Spencer Plumb
  Scholarship Tim Wertner
     
2007
Merit Badge
Counselors
Nov. 14
  Wednesday Del Sur ward host
 
       Family Life
   Laurie Nelson
 
       Personal Fitness
   Shawn Neilsen
 
       Cycling
   Jeremy Dixon
 
       American Heritage
   Becki Cutler
     
Oct. 10
  Wednesday Del Norte ward host
   Nancy Maxwell
   Brett Christensen
 
   Miguel Miller
     
Mar. 14
  Wednesday Twin Peaks ward host
 
   Sean Woods
 
   Marc Walsh
   Josh Winspear
 
   Chris Nelson
     
     
2006
Merit Badge
Counselors
Nov. 08
Wednesday Highland Valley ward host
  Fingerprinting Joe Speer
  Safety Mark Caldwell
  First Aid* Scott Greer
  Landscape Architecture Tom Ashton
     
Oct. 11
Wednesday Ramona Oaks ward host
Cancelled due to fireside...  
   
Apr. 12
Wednesday (open) ward host
Collections Steven Boyack
Electronics Paul Spencer
  Family Life * Merrilee Boyack
Model Design and Building Barry Speer
     
Mar. 08
Wednesday Ramona ward host
  finish up Stamp Collecting and Plumbing  
  Coin Collecting Jim Profancik
Environmental Science* Dan Speer
  Home Repairs Steven Finch
  Journalism Jerry Carlson
     
Feb. 08
Wednesday Lake Poway ward host
  Aviation Jay Henderson
Law John Preston
  Plumbing Robin Jensen
Stamp Collecting Karl Deibel
     
     
2005
Merit Badge
Counselors
Nov. 09
Wednesday Rancho Bernardo host
Personal Management* Dave Bagley
Personal Fitness* Kent Carpenter
  First Aid* Kelly Skanchy
  Skating Bryan Brockbank
     
Oct. 12
Wednesday Sabre Springs ward host
Basketry Doug Goldbach
Citizenship in the World* Justin Bird
Weather Miguel Miller
     
Apr. 13
Wednesday Green Valley ward host
Engineering Jim Amadai
First Aid* Lynette Brown
Textiles Debi Washburn
     
Mar. 02
Wednesday Del Norte ward host
  Citizen. in the Nation* Paul Johnson
Personal Mgt* Laurie Nelson
  Railroading Roger Covalt
Collections Cindy Pollard
     
Feb. 02
Wednesday Twin Peaks ward host
  Cinematography Steven Boyack
Camping* Marty Bramwell
Citizenship Community* Merrilee Boyack
     

 

 

 

Web Site and Programs Copyright Boyacks.com. All Rights Reserved.
Website developed and maintained by
WebEagle. Legal & Privacy

Scouting fun!

Eagle Tributes